Programme

Format of the school

The activities of the school will start on Sunday afternoon and will finish the following Friday evening. The structure will include 3 hours teaching in the morning from 8.30 to 11.30 and 3 hours and an half in the afternoon (lessons from 16.30 to 19.30 and a general discussion from 19.30 to 20.00) for a total of 31 hours of formal teaching.

 

Each lesson will be of 45 minutes plus 15 minutes of questions and answers.

Official Language All the lessons will be in English. No simultaneus translation will be provided.

 

 

Sunday July 14

 

18.00 Plenary lecture
Creatsas George (GR)
Non contraceptive benefits of 17β-estradiol oral contraceptives during adolescence

Monday July 15 th

MENSTRUAL DYSFUNCTION IN YOUNG WOMEN
08.30-09.30 Creatsas George (GR)
Pathophysiology and clinical assessment of primary amenorrhea
09.30-10.30 Sultan Charles (F)
Diagnosis, hormonal screening and treatment
10.30-11.30 Creatsas George (GR)
Dysfunctional uterine bleeding during adolescence
15.30-16.30 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Sultan Charles (F)
Controversies in the management of adolescent pcos
16.30-17.30 Bitzer Johannes (CH)
Dysmenorrhea, pms and pmdd in young women
17.30-18.30 Bouchard Philippe (F)
PRL and other endocrine diseases
18.00 – 18.30 Plenary lecture
Mettler Liselotte (D)
The concept of endometriosis as chronic disease: surgical and medical therapy with hormonal and non-hormonal targets
19.30 – 20.00 General Discussion

Tuesday July 16th

 

METABOLISM, BODY WEIGHT AND REPRODUCTION
08.30-09.30 Milewicz Andrzej (PL)
Vitamin D, metabolic disorders and reproduction
09.30-10.30 Genazzani Alessandro D.(I)
PCOS from life style changes to the use of inositol and insulin sensitizers
10.30-11.30 Milewicz Andrzej (PL)
Thyroid function disorders and pregnancy diagnostic therapeutic proposal
15.30-16.30 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Bitzer Johannes (CH)
Quality of life and sexual function of breast cancer survivors
ANDROGENS, PROGESTERONE AND RELATED DISORDERS
16.30-17.30 Sultan Charles (F)
Congenital adreal hyperplasia
17.30-18.30 Genazzani Alessandro D.(I)
Pathophysiology and clinical assessment of hyperandrogenic states
18.30-19.30 Bouchard Philippe (F)
SPRM in the clinical management
19.30-20.00 General Discussion

Wednesday July 17th

OVARIAN STIMULATION, SURGERY AND INSUFFICENCY
08.30-09.30 Mettler Liselotte (D)
Ovarian surgery from puberty through reproductive age and after menopause
09.30-10.30 Schenker Joseph J. (IL)
Induction of ovulation
10.30-11.30 Savvas Michael (UK)
Fertility aspects of poi to include screening and fertility treatment
15.30-16.30 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Genazzani Alessandro D.(I)
Stress and reproduction
16.30-17.30 Panay Nick (UK)
Premature ovarian insufficiency (POI): strategies to preserve fertility and good health
17.30-18.30 Savvas Michael (UK)
Preparation for oocites donation in POI
18.30-19.30 Schenker Joseph J. (IL)
Future trends in human reproduction
19.30-20.00 General Discussion

Thursday July 18th

OVARIAN AGEING AND FAILURE
08.30-09.30 Simoncini Tommaso (I)
Menopause, ageing, pelvic organ prolapse and incontinence
09.30-10.30 Stevenson John (UK)
The influence of sex steroids on affairs of the heart
10.30-11.30 Simoncini Tommaso (I)
Therapeutic management of the menopausal transition
15.30-16.30 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Savvas Michael (UK) Recent advances in assisted reproduction

16.30-17.30 Brincat Mark (Malta)
Menstrual and reproductive consequences of ovarian ageing
17.30-18.30 Bitzer Johannes (CH)
Hypoactive sexual desire disorders: physiopathology, diagnosis and treatment
18.30-19.30 Genazzani Andrea R. (I)
Androgen deficiency syndrome: consequences and management
19.30-20.00 General Discussion

Friday July 19th

OVARIAN AGEING AND FAILURE
08.30-09.30 Panay Nick (UK)
Body identical hormone replacement in the menopause
09.30-10.30 Genazzani Andrea R.
Postmenopause and ageing: the concept of personalized therapy
HORMONE THERAPY FOR PRETERM LABOR PREVENTION AND REPRODUCTIVE PREVENTION
10.30-11.30 Stevenson John (UK)
Is it safe to prevent and treat postmenopausal osteoporosis?
15.30-16.30 Meet the expert session – participation is optional
Brincat Mark (Malta)
Menopause-related changes in the muscolo-scheletal system, cartilages and joints
16.30-17.30 Brincat Mark (Malta)
Progesterone use in the prevention of premature labour
17.30-18.30 Studd John (UK)
Reproductive depression and its response to hormone therapy
18.30-19.00 General Discussion
19.00-19.30 CLOSING CEREMONY of the ISGRE Summer Teaching Course

 

Meet the expert Sessions

Each day there will be a Meet the expert session. It will be divided into a presentation part and a discussion part where participants can expose and ask questions about clinical cases.
Meet the expert sessions are included into the course registration, participation is optional.

 

 

Post to Twitter Post to Facebook Send Gmail